International Liberty Association –Online Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to International Liberty Association.This privacy notice provides information about the different types of personal information that we collect and the ways in which we use it.This privacy notice applies to all those who interact with us online (particularly through the website www.iliberty.org.uk) or whose personal information we otherwise collect.

If you have any questions please feel free to contact us using the contact details included at section 16.

Who we are

 When do we collect personal informationabout you?

What personal information do we use?

What information is collected automatically online?

What about personal information that is considered more sensitive?

How we use your personal information

Lawful grounds

Do we share your personal information?

International data transfers

Securing your personal information

How long do we keep your personal information?

Children

Your rights and preferences

Other websites

Updating this privacy notice

How to contact us

1. Who we are

International Liberty Association is a charity, registered in England and Wales with registered charity number 1160607. We work to promote respect for human rights in Iran and the Middle East. For more information see here.

When we use the words “we” or “ILA” in this notice we are referring to International Liberty Association.

2. When do we collect personal information about you?

We may obtain your personal information from a number of sources and we will collect personal information about you:

  • When you give it to us directly for example, when you:
    • sign-up for our newsletter(s);
    • sign a petition on our website;
    • share information, including but not limited to information about yourself through the website;
    • give us your details when we visit you at home or at other fundraising events at churches or elsewhere
    • complete one of our consent forms;
    • enquire about ILA;
    • make a donation to ILA, via the website or otherwise;
    • register for any of our mailing lists or events through the website; and/or
    • contact us through the website to give feedback – either complaints or compliments or anything in between!
  • When we obtain it indirectly

Your personal information may be shared with us by third parties such as other supporters or our volunteers.To the extent that we have not done so already, we will notify you when we receive personal information about you from them, and tell you how and why we intend to use that personal information.

  • When it is publicly available

Your personal information may be available to us from external publicly available sources.

  • When you visit our website

Our website uses cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your experience of our website – this can involve collecting personal information. Please refer to Clause 4 of this notice for details of the way the use of cookies may affect your personal information.

3.  What personal information do we use?

We may collect, store and otherwise process the following kinds of personal information about you:

  • Your full name and contact details, including email address, postal address and telephone number (mobile and/or landline);
  • Additional information that you provide on our petition forms or when you meet our volunteers, including your profession, age, marital status or other information about your own circumstances that you share with our volunteers;
  • Information about the use of our information and communications systems;
  • Bank details that you provide when you make a donation to us;
  • Details about your taxpayer status to allow us to submit gift aid documentation
  • Your communication preferences;
  • Any opinions or other information you provide when giving us feedback via the website;
  • Any information that you include when you send us emails via the “contact us” link on our website.

4.  What information do we collect automatically online?

  • A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie.
  • The types of cookie we use are “session cookies”, which keep track of information you have entered or looked at as you travel from page to page on the website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a short time of you leaving the website. We do not use other types of cookie that track your internet activity after leaving the website.
  • We use cookies to tell whether you have logged in to the website, to see how you are viewing the website and how you navigate around the website.
  • Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.
  • The use of cookies helps us to assess, operate and improve the website and to operate it effectively. You can find out more information about cookies here:  http://www.allaboutcookies.org

5.  What about personal information that is considered more sensitive?

We do not intentionally collect your sensitive personal data (also known as special categories of personal data).

6.   How we use your personal information

  • Your personal information will only be used by us to:
    • process your requests;
    • process donations that you make to us, using your financial information;
    • send you our newsletter by email [or post];
    • respond to your questions or comments;
    • provide you with information relating to the website, ILA or events or our activities, or other information that we feel may be of interest to you;
    • maintain our organisational records;
    • carry out research or prepare reports;
    • satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us;
    • establish or defend legal claims; and
    • respond to any investigations byany regulators.
  • If you do not want to receive information from us please contact us by email at [email protected] with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject field. If you only wish to unsubscribe from one of our services, please specify this in the email.

7.  Lawful grounds

We are required to rely on one or more lawful grounds to collect and use the personal information that we have outlined above. We consider the grounds listed below to be relevant:

  • Legal obligation

Where the processing of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subjectfor instance because we need to report matters from time to time to the Charity Commission, our regulator in England and Wales.

  • Contractual relationship

Where it is necessary for us to use your personal information in order to perform a contract to which you are a party (or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract).

  • Legitimate interests

We rely on this basis where applicable law allows us to collect and use personal information for our legitimate interests and the use of your personal information is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. For instance, it is in our legitimate interest to use personal information relating to our supporters to inform them about fundraising opportunities and to increase their knowledge about our work.

  • Consent

We may obtain your consent to use your personal information in certain circumstances, e.g. to send you fundraising messages by email. We will ensure that when we obtain your consent you are free both to give it and to decline to give it. Additionally, you may always withdraw your consent at any time without any further detriment to you.

8.    Do we share your personal information?

  • Any personal information that you provide to us may be shared with third parties in these circumstances:

providers of support services to ILA (such as a mailing house) but only if the sharing of your personal information is necessary to carry out such support services and such third parties are required to use any personal information they receive in accordance with our instructions.

  • We additionally reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • in the event that we merge with another charitable organisation, in which case we will disclose your personal information to our prospective merger partner;
    • for auditing purposes e.g. finance audits where we employ chartered accountants;
    • to HMRC in relation to gift aid claims;
    • if we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to do so; and
    • in connection with any legal or regulatory proceedings or prospective legal or regulatory proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  • We do not sell or lease your personal information to any third parties.

9.  International Data Transfers

Data protection law in the UK (and the EU) imposes rules around the transfer of personal information and require us to ensure that personal information remains protected according to appropriate standards. Please note that certain countries outside of the UK or EU have a lower standard of protection for personal information, including lower security protections. In such cases, where your personal information is transferred, stored, and/or otherwise processed outside the UK or EU in a country which does not offer an equivalent standard of protection to the UK or EU, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate safeguards designed to protect your personal information (for instance entering into the standard contractual clauses or relying on the Privacy Shield).

If you have any questions about the transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the details at section 16.

10.  Securing your personal information

ILA takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Your information is password protected and we restrict access to those who have a need to know. ILA will store all the personal information you provide on secure encrypted servers and paper records are archived in a secured location. Unfortunately there is no such thing as perfect security in the online environment. As a result we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with the website.

If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure please immediately notify us by contacting us at [email protected].

11.  How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary:

  • to comply with any statutory or regulatory requirements we are subject to under applicable law, regulations or regulatory guidance;
  • to fulfil the purposes for which the personal information was collected; or
  • to defend our or a third party’s legal rights. For instance, we will generally remove your personal information from our records six years after the date it was collected since that is the period of limitation for bringing actions against us under UK law.

If you have any questions about the retention periods for holding your personal information, please contact us using the details at section 16 below.

12.  Children

Our website is not intended to be used by individuals who are under the age of eighteen. If you are under the age of eighteen please do not provide personal information to us or through our website.

13.  Your rights and preferences

Please note that we will honour your requests to exercise your rights to the extent possible and required under applicable law. Certain of these rights may only be available to you if you are located in the UK or the EU when you access our website or otherwise engage with us.

You have the right to:

  • ask us for confirmation of what personal information we hold about you, and to request a copy of that information. If we are satisfied that you have a legal entitlement to see this personal information, and we are able to confirm your identity, we will provide you with this personal information.
  • withdraw your consent at any time if we have relied on consent as the lawful ground to use your personal information.
  • ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate.
  • object to the processing of your personal information where we: (i) process on the basis of the legitimate interests ground; (ii) use the personal information for direct marketing; or (iii) use the personal information for statistical purposes.
  • ask for the provision of your personal information in a machine-readable format to either yourself or a third party, provided that the personal information in question has been provided to us by you, and is being processed by us: (i) in reliance on your consent; or (ii) because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party; and in either instance, we are processing it using automated means.
  • ask for processing of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate use.

Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority about how we use your personal information.  In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns. Please always consider raising your concern with us first by contacting us using the contact details in section 16 below.

14.  Other websites

The website may contain links to third-party websites. These linked websites are not under ILA’s control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such linked website, or any link contained in any linked website. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by ILA. If you provide any personal information through any such third-party website, your interaction will occur on such third-party’s websites (not on our website) and the personal information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by, the privacy notice of that third party. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy notices.

15.  Updating this privacy notice

ILA may update this privacy notice by posting a new version on our website. If we update this privacy notice in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will bring these changes to your attention. Otherwise, we recommend that you periodically review this privacy notice to be aware of any other changes.

16.  How to contact us

You can contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we treat your personal information:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 020 8452 3481

Post:  International Liberty Association
           Rowlandson House, 289-297 Ballards Lane
           London N12 8NP